ireland-immigration-banner

Immigrant Investor programme

 

Details of a new programme have recently been announced by the Irish Government and the key details are as follows:

 

  • Commencement date for the programme – 15th April 2012

 

  • Approved participants and their immediate families (i.e. spouse/partner and minor children under the age of 18 years of age) will be granted rights of residence in Ireland

 

  • Initial residence permission will be for 5 years (i.e. two years renewable for a further three years)

 

  • There are rights to renew for on-going residence in 5 year tranches

 

  • Entry to the country will be on multi-entry visas allowing participants to travel freely to Ireland

 

  • There is no requirement to establish actual residence in Ireland. Applicant can enter the country as their business and family needs dictate

 

  • The only stipulation is that the persons concerned should visit Ireland at least once in every 12 month period

 

  • Applicants will be required to be self sufficient, to have private medical insurance and to support their families without recourse to State funds

 

  • Applicants must be of good character and must swear an Affidavit in Ireland

 

  • The Applicants must be able to show the source of funds and that the funds were legally acquired

 

  • Applications must be made on an application form and accompanied by a non-refundable application fee

 

  • Applicants can nominate a legal or financial representative in Ireland to represent them in their application

 

  • The Programme will facilitate participants, over time, in establishing a permanent relationship and residency in Ireland.

 

The permitted qualifying investment categories are any one of the following:

  • Minimum investment of €1,000,000 in a special zero interest 5 year immigrant investor bond. The bond will be issued by the National Treasury Management Agency (NTMA). The bond will not be transferrable and must be held by the investor for the full 5 years until it matures; or

 

  • Minimum of €950,000 in a mixed investment of €450,000 in a residential property (for own use only) and €500,000 in immigrant investor bonds; or

 

  • Minimum of €500,000 invested in an approved regulated fund; or

 

  • Minimum of €500,000 aggregate investment into new or existing Irish businesses for a minimum period of three years; or

 

  • Minimum of €500,000 by way of a once off endowment to a public project benefiting the arts, sports, health culture or education

 

 

The immigration investor scheme in Ireland has a number of advantages over the Investor scheme in the United Kingdom, such as:

  • No investment needs to occur before the visa is issued
  • No requirement to spend time in Ireland; only need to come to Ireland at least ‘once’ every year
  • Initial multiple entry visa is for 5 years; renewable every 5 years
  • Qualifying investments include residential property (for own use) and specially created government bonds

 


分享到:   人人网 开心网 新浪微博 豆瓣 facebook Google Buzz twitter Delicious Google
Go Invest UK|移民英国,移民伦敦,投资移民英国,投资移民伦敦,投资移民爱尔兰,投资移民都柏林