service-banner-3

How we can assist you

 

We live in a world of unsurpassed global mobility, the growing integration of different economies and the dynamic movement of people between countries. For a variety of reasons, people with the financial ability to do so are immigrating in much greater frequency.

 

Go Invest is at the forefront of the movement of Chinese nationals who are seeking to immigrate to the UK. Our aim is to provide comprehensive and detailed information to assist you and your family with your preparations to immigrate to the UK.

 

Apart from the general provision of information about the UK immigration system, Go Invest works with qualified agencies authorised by the United Kingdom government and regulated by the Office of the Immigration Services Commission (OISC) to act as immigration representatives for Chinese nationals wishing to obtain residency in the UK. Based upon your specific requirements, we will refer you to the appropriate agency which will manage every step of your UK immigration process efficiently and cost effectively.

 

Go Invest focuses on the “INVESTOR” category of immigrants which is suitable for high net worth individuals with funds available to invest.

 

UK Tier 1 (Investor) program –

The Tier 1 (Investor) category is suitable for high-net-worth individuals who can make a substantial financial investment in the UK. To qualify under Tier 1 (Investor) you need to have sufficient (own) funds which are available for transfer to the UK and which must be invested in the UK in the stipulated manner.

 

You do not need to demonstrate knowledge of the English language and you do not need to show that you can support yourself nor do you need to undergo a maintenance test. By definition, those who can afford to invest the required funds in the UK will be deemed to be capable of supporting themselves and their family while in the UK.

 

Tier 1 (Investor) is part of a points-based-system (PBS), which is for migrants from outside of Europe. Applications for the Tier 1 (Investor) visa are made to the UK Border Agency (UKBA).

 

In order to have sufficient points for permission to enter the UK (known as ‘leave to enter’) under Tier 1 (Investor), the following requirement must be met:

 

The applicant has money of his/her own, under his/her own control, held in a regulated financial institution and disposable in the United Kingdom amounting to no less than £1 million.

 

Alternatively, the applicant must have global personal net assets worth in excess of Stg£2 million (taking into account any liabilities) and must borrow Stg£1 million from a UK FSA regulated bank. 

 

Requirements:

  • The applicant must show that he/she is able to make an investment of £1 million or more in the United Kingdom. This money may be held overseas at the time of application, or it may already be in the United Kingdom.
  • If the money is not held in pounds sterling the applicant must convert its value into pounds sterling on the application form to show that he/she has the minimum investment required.
  • Under this section, applicants may rely on money that they own jointly with their husband, wife or civil partner. They may also rely on money that is owned solely by their husband, wife or civil partner. The applicant must have an unrestricted right to transfer and dispose of the money held jointly and solely by their civil partner and the applicant must have permission from his/her husband, wife or civil partner to have control of this money in the United Kingdom.
  • The money must:
  • - be held in a regulated financial institution;
  • - be disposable in the United Kingdom; and
  • - amount to £1 million or more.

 

Once the successful applicant is in the UK the following three conditions must be met in order to comply with the Tier 1 (Investor) visa requirements under the PBS:

 

  • You have money under your control in the UK amounting to at least £1,000,000. 
  • You have invested at least £750,000 of your capital in the UK by way of UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies, other than those principally engaged in property investment and excluding deposits with a bank or other financial institution; and
  • You made the investment referred to above within 3 months of coming to the UK under the Tier 1 (Investor) visa.

 

Benefits of a UK Tier 1 (Investor) visa:

  • You and your family will be entitled to stay in the UK for an initial period of 3 years and 4 months.
  • Towards the end of this period, you must apply to extend your stay if you want to continue living here.
  • You may extend your stay for a further period of 2 years provided you meet the Tier 1 (Investor) extension criteria.
  • After the 5 year and 4 month period, outlined above, you can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) which offers permanent residency in the UK and which will allow you and your family to apply to become British citizens. The principal applicant must reside in the UK for at least 6 months every year. There is no minimum residency requirement for dependants.
  • It is also possible to obtain permanent residence in the UK in a shorter period of time. For example, those who invest £3 million will qualify after 3 years and those who invest £10 million will qualify after 2 years.

 

UK Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa -

We can provide the service for the UK Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) immigration application in cases where:

1.    The client has their own genuine business project which they want to establish in the UK; and
2.    The client is proficient in the English language (level B1); and
3.    The client has at least £200,000 to invest in the business if applying from outside the UK; and
4.    The client has sufficient funds to support themselves while in the UK.

Requirements:

Eligibility criteria for the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa require that the applicant has set up or taken over a British business. Individuals can make an application both within and outside the United Kingdom.
The initial investment can be as little as £50,000 if the funding was provided by a venture capitalist, a Government Department or a seed competition. Up to 2 business partners may apply for UK visas on the basis of this funding.
Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa applicants who don’t meet this requirement may still apply with an investment of £200,000 or more.

Extending Entrepreneur Visas
After the initial period, you can extend the Entrepreneur Visa if you would like to continue to live in the UK. Extensions are also subject to a points-based assessment, where you can score points for:

  • Your previous investment in the UK
  • Your status as self-employed or a director of a company
  • Your business activities
  • Creation of new jobs in the UK
  • Your English language abilities
  • Your ability to support yourself while in the UK

Entrepreneur Visas offer a pathway to permanent immigration to the UK, but you must demonstrate that you meet the eligibility criteria at every stage of this process.

 

Benefits of being a British Citizen:

 

  • You automatically become a citizen of the European Economic Area (EEA) which currently consists of 27 countries including UK, Germany, France, Italy, Spain, Sweden, Denmark, etc. Being an EEA citizen you can freely work, live or travel in these 27 countries. You can travel to over 100 countries including USA, Canada, Australia, etc. without an entry visa.
  • The children of successful applicants are entitled to free primary and secondary school education. After residing in the UK for 3 years, they will enjoy lower university tuition fees (the same as a UK national).
  • UK residents are entitled to benefit from the UK’s excellent welfare system and they are entitled to child benefit, state pension, etc.

When high net worth individuals move to the UK they can participate in UK businesses, be part of the UK economy and they can avail of London’s leading financial centre to manage, preserve and increase their wealth.


分享到:   人人网 开心网 新浪微博 豆瓣 facebook Google Buzz twitter Delicious Google
Go Invest UK|移民英国,移民伦敦,投资移民英国,投资移民伦敦,投资移民爱尔兰,投资移民都柏林